Course Info
Schedule
Pricing
Speakers
Education
Supporter Opportunities
Location
Contact Us
Registration
Parking
Schedule
Day 1: November 30, 2023
Day 2: December 1, 2023
Day 3: December 2, 2023
Day 1: November 30, 2023
12:30 p.m. - 1:00 p.m.
Check In / Registration
1:00 p.m. - 1:10 p.m.
Welcome
Rhonda Abbott, PT, FTPTA
Ryan Stork, MD
1:10 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.
Introduction to the Program - Day 1
Gerard Francisco, MD
Sheng Li, MD, PhD
Sean Savitz, MD
1:30 p.m. - 2:15 p.m.
Keynote: Understanding the time course of behavioral restitution and compensation post stroke.
Gert Kwakkel, PhD
2:15 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.
Predicting Motor Outcomes after Stroke
Cathy Stinear, PhD, BSc
3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.
Translation of in-Clinic Gains to Gains in Daily Life
Catherine Lang, PT, PhD
Maggie Bland, P
T, DPT, NCS, MSCI
4:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m.
Break
4:15 p.m.- 4:45 p.m.
Recovery of Walking Capacity and Performance Post-Stroke
Darcy Reisman
, PT, PhD, FAPTA
4:45 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.
Stroke Rehabilitation Guidelines
Joel Stein, MD
5:30 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.
Keynote: Stroke Rehabilomics
Amy Wagner, MD
6:00 p.m.
Adjourn
Day 2: December 1, 2023
8:00 a.m. - 8:30 a.m.
Check In / Registration
8:30 a.m. - 8:45 a.m.
Introduction to the Program – Day 2
Gerard Francisco, MD
Sheng Li, MD, PhD
Sean Savitz, MD
8:45 a.m. - 9:15 a.m.
Keynote: Computed Tomography in Post-Stroke Dysphagia Assessment
Eiichi Saitoh, MD, DMSc
9:15 a.m. - 9:45 a.m.
Continuum of Stroke Rehabilitation
Preeti Raghavan, MD
9:45 a.m. - 10:30 a.m.
Upper Limb Management: Robotic therapy
Joel Stein, MD
Satoshi Hirano, MD, DMSc
10:30 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.
Break
10:45 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.
Upper Limb Management: Central Neuromodulation and Vagus Nerve Stimulation
Wayne Feng, MD, MS
Gerard Francisco, MD
11:30 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.
Keynote: Disparities in Stroke Rehabilitation
Nneka Ifejika, MD, MPH
12:15 p.m. - 1:15 p.m.
Lunch
1:15 p.m. - 1:45 p.m.
Keynote: Use of Biomarkers to Inform Stroke Recovery Trials
Steven Cramer, MD
1:45 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.
Biomarkers in Stroke Recovery
Louise D. McCullough, MD, PhD
2:00 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.
Mechanisms of Upper Extremity Motor Recovery Following Stroke
Pablo Celnik, MD
2:30p.m. - 2:45 p.m.
Break
2:45 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.
Keynote: Spasticity Quantification
W. Zev Rymer, MD, PhD
3:30 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.
A New Definition of Spasticity
Sheng Li, MD, PhD
3:45 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.
Updates in Neurotoxin Management of Post-stroke Spasticity
Gerard Francisco, MD
4:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.
Cryoneurolysis: a Novel Intervention for Management of Pain Associated with Spasticity
Sheng Li, MD, PhD
4:30 p.m. - 5:15 p.m.
The Path to Caregiving: Assessing and Addressing the Needs of Stroke Family Caregiver
Barbara Lutz, PhD, RN, CRRN, PHNA-BA, FAHA, FARN, FAAN
Michele Camicia, PhD, RN, CRRN, CCM, NEA-BC, FARN, FAHA, FAAN
5:15 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.
Intra Cerebral Hemorrhage Recovery and Rehabilitation
Farhaan Vahidy, PhD, MBBS, MPH, FAHA
5:30 p.m.
Educational Programming Ends
5:30 p.m. - 6:30 p.m.
Optional Social Networking Event: all invited -
sponsored by Elequil Aromatabs by Beekley Medical
Day 3: December 2, 2023
8:30 a.m. - 8:45 a.m.
Check In / Registration
8:45 a.m. - 9:30 a.m.
Keynote: Stroke Rehabilitation:Rethinking Outcome Measures
Steven L. Wolf, PhD, PT, FAPTA, FAHAA
9:30 a.m. - 9:45 a.m.
Update on Stem Cell Research and Recovery
Sean Savitz, MD
9:45 a.m. - 10:15 a.m.
Dysphagia Management
Marlis Gonzales-Fernandez, MD, PhD
10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.
New Advances and Perspectives in Neurologic Music Therapy
Michael Thaut, PhD
10:45 a.m. - 11:15 a.m.
Motor Synergies
Jules P. A. Dewald, PT, PhD
11:15 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
Lower Limb Management: Novel Gait Therapy
T. George Hornby, PT, PhD,
12:00 p.m. - 12:30 p.m.
Translation of Threshold Control Theory to the Understanding of Sensorimotor Deficits in Neurological Patients
Mindy Levin, PT, PhD
12:30 p.m.
Closing Remarks
Gerard Francisco, MD